Committees

Committees

The Mayor with the approval of Council appoints the members of the Village's committees. Most of the committees and members are listed on this page. Only the Planning and Zoning Commission, the Architectural Board, and the Historical District Subcommittee have regularly scheduled meetings. All other Committees meet as needed with the time and date posted at least 24 hours in advance on the Web site, at the Town Hall and the Post Office.

  • Regularly Scheduled Committees (in Council Chambers)
  • Planning and Zoning Commission - 1st Tuesday, 5:00 pm monthly
  • Architectural Board - 1st Thursday, 5:00 pm monthly
  • Historical District Subcommittee - 3rd Wednesday, 5:00 pm monthly
ANIMAL WELFARE COMMITTEE
  • Joan Englund
  • Marcia Haffey
  • Magda Hirata
  • Marianne Linfante
  • Dr. Anna Consulting
  • Vicki McCrone
  • Marla Robbins
  • Jennifer Roth
  • Laura Roulston
  • William Goldstein
ARCHITECTURAL - HISTORICAL REVIEW COMMITTEE
  • Mary Reynolds, Chair & Council
  • Ray Burke
  • Noha Ryder
  • Sara Welsh
  • John Brown, Architect, Co-Chair
  • Dave Ellison, Architect
  • Joseph Giglio, Architect
ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD, (3) YEARS
  • John Spirk, Chairperson (12/31/2016)
  • Judy Eakin (12/31/2016)
  • Janet AuWerter (12/31/2017)
  • Jan Holzman (12-31/2019)
  • Ann Whitney, Council Representative
  • John Brown, Architect
  • William Childs, Architect
  • Richard Kawalek, Architect
BEAUTIFICATION COMMITTEE
  • Ann Whitney, Chair
  • Billy Goldstein
  • Nancy Sogg
  • Mary Reynolds
  • Connie White
  • Audrey Knight-Ells
  • Paul Neundorfer
CEMETERY COMMITTEE
  • Ed Welsh, Chair
  • Peter Griesinger, Trustee
  • Mary Reynolds, Trustee
  • Kathy & Jim Pender, Trustees
  • Paul Neundorfer
  • Janet Mulh, Archivist
  • Dave Biggert, Trustee
CHAGRIN RIVER WATERSHED PARTNERS - COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES
  • Sandra Turner
  • Christopher Courtney
CHAGRIN VALLEY CONNECTOR STUDY
  • Cindy Altus, GMLC
  • Dave Biggert, Service Director
  • Charles Belson
  • Larry Frankel
  • Shawn Riley
  • Sandra Turner
COUNCIL OF COUNCILS
  • All Council Members
FINANCE/BUDGET COMMITTEE
  • Tim Reynolds, Chairman
  • Jay ("Chip") AuWerter
  • David Burke
  • Beth DeCapite
  • Larry Frankel
  • Les Jacobs
  • Nancy Sogg
  • Ann Whitney
  • Janet Mulh, Finance Administrator
GATES MILLS GAS WELL SAFETY COMMITTEE

Gates Mills Gas Well Safety Committee Website

  • John Kramer, Chair
  • Jerry Bohinc
  • Larry Frankel
  • J. Ross Haffey
  • Don Levenson
  • Sandra Turner
  • Dave Biggert, Service Director
  • Tom Robinson, Fire Chief
GATES MILLS LAND CONSERVANCY (4 YEARS) COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES
  • Linda Olejko (2016)
  • Scott Broome (2017)
  • Laura Roulston (2018)
  • John Kramer (2019)
  • Ira Greenberg (2019)
GRANT COMMITTEE
  • John Kramer
  • Debbie Moss-Batt
  • Noha RydeR
HISTORIC RECORDS SUB-COMMITTEE
  • Dan Collister, Chair
  • Marcia Anselmo
  • Sally Burke
  • Gail Palmer
  • Jim Stafford
INCOME TAX APPEALS BOARD OF REVIEW
  • Leonard Carr
  • Roger Rankin
  • Tim Reynolds
INSURANCE SUB-COMMITTEE
  • Ann Whitney, Chair
  • Beth DeCapite
  • Bob Reitman
  • Ed Welsh
  • Janet Mulh, Finance Administrator
LEGAL COMMITTEE
  • Shawn Riley, Chair
  • Debbie Moss Batt
  • David Hooker
  • Robert S. Reitman
  • Nancy Sogg
  • Tom Wagner
LONG RANGE PLANNING
  • Roger Rankin
  • Jay "Chip" AuWerter
  • Beth Decapite
  • Hadley Kline
  • Ron Leirvik
  • Pat Mullin
  • Bob Reitman
  • Tim Reynolds
  • Sandra Turner
  • Ann Whitney
  • janet Mulh Finance Administrator
MAYFIELD SCHOOL SYSTEM LIAISON COMMITTEE

Mayfield City Schools

  • Sandra Turner, Chair
  • Tammy Bender
  • Jennifer Decker
  • DeAnn Dominish
  • Audrey Dvorak
  • Larry Frankel
  • Gail Palmer
  • Jody Saks
  • Marie Salibra
  • Mitzi Seith
  • James Stafford
PARK COMMISSION, (5) YEARS
  • Karen Schneider, Mayor
  • Al Cowger
  • Mitzi Seith
  • Paul Nemastil
  • Ed Welsh
PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION, (4) YEARS
  • Nancy Sogg, Chair
  • Scott Broome (12/31/2016)
  • Sally Burke (12/31/2017)
  • Emily Hamilton (12-31-19)
  • Sandra Turner (12/31/19)
  • Dave Biggert, Secretary
POSITIVELY GATES MILLS
  • Sandra Turner, Chair
  • Sally Burke
  • Gail Palmer
  • Mitzi Seith
  • Jean Weitzel
  • Connie White
  • Nancy Wright
  • Alison Phillips
REAL ESTATE COMMITTEE
  • Shawn Riley, Chair
  • Debbie Moss Batt
  • Sally Roseman Brown
  • Joe Lencewicz
  • Mark Prusinski
  • Bill Mangelluzzi
  • Robert Reitman
  • Karen Schneider, Mayor
  • Nancy Sogg
  • Bill West
RECORDS COMMITTEE
  • Janet Mulh, Finance Administrator
  • Todd Hunt, Law Director
  • Ed Welsh
  • Gregg Minichello, Police Chief
  • Tom Robinson, Fire Chief
  • Dave Biggert, Service Director
  • Karen Schneider, Mayor
RECREATION BOARD
  • Diane Welsh - Summer Concert
  • Marie Salibra - Mayfield Field House & Pool
  • Bob Andreano - Art Show
  • Marge Stafford & Clark Langmack- Tennis
  • Joycelyn Brogley - Holiday Activities
  • Doug Webb - Holiday Activities
  • Eric Webster - General Recreation
  • Lisa Reid - Friends of the Library
Regional Commission to Address Oil and Gas Well Drilling and Exploration
  • Al Cowger, Chair
  • John Kramer
  • Karen Schneider
  • Sandra Turner
  • Raj Aggarwal
  • Bob Andreano
  • Jay "Chip" AuWerter
  • Jerry Bohinc
  • Paul Booyans
  • Phillip Campanella
  • Gino Carcioppolo
  • Mike Carroll
  • Kendrick Chittock
  • Paul DiVincenzo
  • DeAnn Dominish
  • George Hughes
  • Vanessa Pesec
  • Chris Riley
  • Heidi Robertson
  • Tom Robinson, Fire Chief
  • Susan Sabetta
  • Thomas Slavin
  • Nat Smith
  • Regina Staple
  • Bill Turner
SAFETY/ EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
  • Ron Hess, Co-Chair
  • Scott Roulstons, Co-Chair
  • Charles Belson
  • Paul Booyens
  • Scott Broome
  • Larry Frankel
  • Hadley Kline
  • Don Levenson
  • Loretta Schmitt
  • Ed Welsh
  • Dave Biggert, Service Director
  • Tom Robinson, Fire Chief
  • Gregg Minichello, Police Chief
SERVICE COMMITTEE
  • Jay "Chip" AuWerter, Chair
  • Dave Burke
  • Dave Biggert, Service Director
  • Steve Dominish
  • Larry Frankel
  • Bill Murfello, Service Manager
  • Nancy Sogg
  • Connie White
STORMWATER II SUB-COMMITTEE
  • David Burke, Chair
  • Terry Baller
  • Dave Biggert, Service Director
  • Ty Robbins
  • John Kramer
  • Chris Courtney, Village Engineer
VILLAGE FAMILY CENTER COMMITTEE
  • Cynthia Champ
  • Sandra Colombi
  • Clark Langmack
  • Hal LaPine
  • Jane Mitchell
  • Erin Shank
  • Jim Stafford
  • Cara Sulzer
VOLUNTEER FIRE FIGHTERS' DEPENDENTS FUND BOARD (2 COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES)
  • Larry Frankel
  • Ed Welsh
WAGE & BENEFITS SUB-COMMITTEE
  • Tim Reynolds, Chair
  • Jay "Chip" AuWerter
  • Beth DeCapite
  • Bob Reitman
  • Sandra Turner
  • Ann Whitney