Committees

Committees

The Mayor with the approval of Council appoints the members of the Village's committees. Most of the committees and members are listed on this page. Only the Planning and Zoning Commission, the Architectural Board, and the Historical District Subcommittee have regularly scheduled meetings. All other Committees meet as needed with the time and date posted at least 24 hours in advance on the Web site, at the Town Hall and the Post Office.

  • Regularly Scheduled Committees (in Council Chambers)
  • Planning and Zoning Commission - 1st Tuesday, 5:00 pm monthly
  • Architectural Board - 1st Thursday, 5:00 pm monthly
  • Historical District Subcommittee - 3rd Wednesday, 5:00 pm monthly
ANIMAL WELFARE COMMITTEE
  • Lynn Berzin
  • Joan Englund
  • Andrea Mattes
  • Vicki McCrone
  • Gail Minichello
  • Kathy Rabin
  • Marla Robbins
  • Jennifer Roth
  • Laurel Smith
  • Dr. Anna van Heeckeren
ARCHITECTURAL - HISTORICAL REVIEW COMMITTEE
  • Mary Reynolds, Chair & Council Rep
  • Ray Burke
  • Laurie Deacon
  • Dave Ellison, Architect
  • Joseph Giglio, Architect
  • Mary Holmes
  • Sara Welsh
ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD, (3) YEARS
  • John Spirk, Chairperson (12/31/2019)
  • Judy Enbrescia (12/31/2019)
  • Janet AuWerter (12/31/2020)
  • Jan Holzman (12/31/2021)
  • Ann Whitney, Council Representative (12/31/2021)
  • William Childs, Architect (12/31/20)
  • Richard Kawalek, Architect (12/31/20)
BEAUTIFICATION COMMITTEE
  • Ann Whitney, Chair
  • Billy Goldstein
  • Audrey Knight-Ells
  • Paul Neundorfer
  • Mary Reynolds
  • Nancy Sogg
  • Connie White
CEMETERY COMMITTEE
  • Ed Welsh, Chair
  • Peter Griesinger, Trustee
  • Mary Reynolds
  • Kathy & Jim Pender, Trustees
  • Paul Neundorfer
  • Janet Mulh, Archivist
  • Dave Biggert, Trustee
CHAGRIN RIVER WATERSHED PARTNERS - COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES
  • Sandra Turner
  • Christopher Courtney
COMMUNITY EVENTS
  • Mary Reynolds - Summer Concert
  • Bob Andreano - Art Show
  • Joycelyn Brogley - Easter & Halloween Events
  • Doug Webb - Easter & Halloween Events
  • Susan Daugherty- Friends of the Library
  • Dale Fant - Gates Mills Players
  • Joe & Carmella Hayes - The Nature Camp
COUNCIL OF COUNCILS
  • All Council Members
FINANCE/BUDGET COMMITTEE
  • Tim Reynolds, Chairman
  • David Atton
  • Jay ("Chip") AuWerter
  • David Burke
  • Beth DeCapite
  • Larry Frankel
  • Les Jacobs
  • Nancy Sogg
  • Ann Whitney
  • Janet Mulh, Finance Administrator
GATES MILLS GAS WELL SAFETY COMMITTEE

Gates Mills Gas Well Safety Committee Website

  • John Kramer, Chair
  • Jerry Bohinc
  • Larry Frankel
  • J. Ross Haffey
  • Don Levenson
  • Sandra Turner
  • Dave Biggert, Service Director
  • Tom Robinson, Fire Chief
GATES MILLS LAND CONSERVANCY (4 YEARS) COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES
  • Linda Olejko (2020)
  • Scott Broome (2021)
  • John Kramer (2019)
  • Ira Greenberg (2019)
  • Joe Joseph (2022)
  • Sandra Turner (2022)
INSURANCE SUB-COMMITTEE
  • Ann Whitney, Chair
  • Beth DeCapite
  • Bob Reitman
  • Janet Mulh, Finance Administrator
LEGAL COMMITTEE
  • Shawn Riley, Chair
  • Debbie Moss Batt
  • David Hooker
  • Robert S. Reitman
  • Nancy Sogg
  • Tom Wagner
LOCAL BOARD OF TAX REVIEW (2) YEARS
  • David Bercheck (12/31/2019)
  • David Burke (12/31/2019)
  • Tom Wagner (12/31/2019)
MAYFIELD SCHOOL SYSTEM LIAISON COMMITTEE

Mayfield City Schools

  • Sandra Turner, Chair
  • David Atton
  • Jennifer Decker
  • DeAnn Dominish
  • Audrey Dvorak
  • Larry Frankel
  • Sean O'Hagan
  • Robin Polack
  • Laurel Ravida
  • Jody Saks
  • Jim Stafford
  • Officer Arch Kimbrew (SRO)
  • Chief Minichello
PARK COMMISSION, (5) YEARS
  • Karen Schneider, Mayor (12/31/2020)
  • Al Cowger (12/31/2020)
  • Cathy DiVincenzo (12/31/2020)
  • Paul Nemastil (12/31/2020)
  • Ed Welsh (12/31/2020)
PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION, (4) YEARS
  • Nancy Sogg, Chair (12/31/19)
  • Scott Broome (12/31/20)
  • Sally Burke (12/31/22)
  • Jim Deacon (12/31/20)
  • Emily Hamilton (12/31/19)
  • Craig Steinbrink (12/31/19)
  • Sandra Turner (12/31/19)
  • Dave Biggert, Secretary
POSITIVELY GATES MILLS
  • Sandra Turner, Chair
  • Sally Burke
  • Karen Engle
  • Nancy McGuinnis
  • David Malone
  • Molly Nook
  • Gail Palmer
  • Alison Phillips
  • Steve Schneider
  • Anne Steele
  • Connie White
REAL ESTATE COMMITTEE
  • Nancy Sogg, Chair
  • Debbie Moss Batt
  • Sally Roseman Brown
  • Paul Cascio
  • Bill Mangelluzzi
  • Warren Morris
  • Mark Prusinski
  • Robert Reitman
  • Shawn Riley
  • Bill West
RECORDS COMMITTEE
  • Janet Mulh, Finance Administrator
  • Todd Hunt, Law Director
  • Ed Welsh
  • Gregg Minichello, Police Chief
  • Tom Robinson, Fire Chief
  • Dave Biggert, Service Director
  • Karen Schneider, Mayor
RECREATION COMMITTEE(Tennis, Pickleball, Bocce Ball & Physical Fitness Activities)
  • Jay "Chip" AuWerter
  • Clark Langmack
  • Hal LaPine
  • Jane Mitchell
  • Joe Petrella
  • Juliana Carrus
  • Andrea Mattes
  • Lance Hansen
SAFETY/ EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
  • Ron Hess, Co-Chair
  • Larry Frankel, Co-Chair
  • Charles Belson
  • Paul Booyens
  • Scott Broome
  • Doug Horner
  • Hadley Kline
  • Karen Long
  • Mike Pinto
  • Ed Welsh
  • Dave Biggert, Service Director
  • Tom Robinson, Fire Chief
  • Gregg Minichello, Police Chief
SERVICE COMMITTEE
  • Jay "Chip" AuWerter, Chair
  • Dave Biggert, Service Director
  • Trevor Murfello, Service Manager
  • Charlie Baker
  • Bob Bruml
  • David Burke
  • Steve Dominish
  • Larry Frankel
  • John Mueller
  • Mark Saltzman
  • Nancy Sogg
  • Connie White
STORMWATER II SUB-COMMITTEE
  • David Burke, Chair
  • Terry Baller
  • Dave Biggert, Service Director
  • Ty Robbins
  • John Kramer
  • Chris Courtney, Village Engineer
VOLUNTEER FIRE FIGHTERS' DEPENDENTS FUND BOARD (2 COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES)
  • Larry Frankel
  • Ed Welsh
WAGE & BENEFITS SUB-COMMITTEE
  • Tim Reynolds, Chair
  • Jay "Chip" AuWerter
  • Beth DeCapite
  • Bob Reitman
  • Sandra Turner
  • Ann Whitney